Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Tourism Human Resource Council is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its registered users, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Safeguarding personal privacy is a vital concern for the CTHRC and its partners. The CTHRC works with a network of provincial and territorial partners and suppliers to deliver training products and programs across Canada.

The CTHRC may, from time to time, gather and use personal information from registered users, volunteers and other stakeholders in its work. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent.

CTHRC’s privacy policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using the CTHRC network web sites, located at www.cthrc.ca and its associated domains (collectively, "CTHRC" or "Website").

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our staff at info@cthrc.ca.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where CTHRC registered users and other stakeholders use their home contact information as business contact information, the CTHRC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

By using or accessing CTHRC, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent

An individual's consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual's action or inaction. An individual's consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Limited collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and research. The CTHRC attributes all data that it collects.

Limited use, disclosure and retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Registered users are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their registered user profile.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Security

CTHRC takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number or your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). (To learn more about SSL, go to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Sockets_Layer). Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. If you have any questions about the security of the CTHRC Web Site, please contact us at info@cthrc.ca

Personal information gathered by the CTHRC shall be kept in confidence. CTHRC staff shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure.

Cookies

When you enter CTHRC, we collect your browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all CTHRC visitors. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to CTHRC. You can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser if you want to disable this convenience feature.

Community and Membership

When you create a community account on the CTHRC website, you provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us, and Web Site use information collected by us as you interact with our Web Site (User Content).

Your full profile information is only displayed to other users whom you explicitly designate as contacts. Your name, username, photo (if you choose to upload one), current organization and area of expertise are visible to all registered users, and visible in search results across the CTHRC network. Those limited pieces of information may become available to third party search engines. People who see your name in searches, however, will not be able to access your full profile information unless they have a relationship to you.

When you use the CTHRC community area, you may set up your personal profile, form relationships, send messages, perform searches and queries, form project groups, create events, post articles, comment on other posts, and transmit information through various channels. When you update your profile information, prior versions of the information are removed.

Information you post in our Community News, Events Calendar, and Discussion boards is considered public, and freely available to all visitors to our website.

Information posted in our collaboration portals is accessible to other users in accordance to the security settings determined by the project’s administrator.

You post User Content on the Site at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on CTHRC is a breach of CTHRC Terms of Service and should be reported info@cthrc.ca

CTHRC may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. For instance, if a user sends you a new message or contact request, or if someone comments on a news item or event you have posted, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact. You can choose not to receive such emails by changing your profile settings, though CTHRC reserves the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications. You may choose not to have such notifications sent to you by changing this setting in your profile.

Use of Information Obtained by CTHRC

As an industry professional, the CTHRC and some of its partners may be contacting you from time to time to let you know about related products, programs and events that you may be interested in, as well as opportunities to participate in projects as an industry expert. You may elect not to receive such information at any time.

When using third parties to conduct market research, surveys, product/program development, etc., the CTHRC will provide only information necessary for project outcomes. All information released to third parties is confidential and protected by legal agreement outlining its use for each project.

Personal information, e-mail addresses or other data will not be sold, rented, exchanged or passed on to third parties, other than outlined in our privacy policy or unless expressly indicated otherwise.

Links

CTHRC’s community may contain links to other websites. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by CTHRC.

Changing or Removing Information

Access and control over most personal information on CTHRC is readily available through the profile editing tools. CTHRC users may modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. Individuals who wish to deactivate their CTHRC account may do so by sending an email to info@cthrc.ca. All reasonable attempts will be made to respond to requests within 2 business days.

Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on CTHRC, however, (e.g., sending a personal message to another CTHRC user, posting a news article, comments, etc) you generally cannot remove such communications.

Council Membership Refund Policy

A CTHRC Council member may elect to cancel their council membership at any given time during its active period, however, membership dues will not be refunded once processed.

CTHRC council memberships are valid for a period of 365 days from the date payment is received. Prior to expiry of membership, CTHRC will send members a renewal notification. Membership fees will not be charged for subsequent years unless the renewal is requested by a member.

For further information, please email info@cthrc.ca, or feel free to contact us.

Emerit

Emerit is the training and certification brand of the CTHRC. Safeguarding personal privacy and transaction security is a vital concern for CTHRC and its emerit retailers across Canada. Our website uses leading-edge technology to protect your personal information and make your transactions secure. Although it would be impossible for us to eliminate risk altogether, we can guarantee that purchasing training resources or registering for one of our programs through www.emerit.ca is just as safe as doing it over the phone or in person.

We do not use www.emerit.ca to gather personal information other than that which you affirmatively agree to supply to us. emerit customers can view and/or update any information in their personal profile at any time by visiting the My Profile section.

After you login, all your personal information is encrypted so that is cannot be read as it travels over the Internet between your computer and our servers. Our servers use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an advanced encryption technology that works with Netscape Navigator (versions 2.0 and above) and Internet Explorer (versions 3.0 and above). We use this technology to safeguard all data collected and guarantee your privacy. An Internet Certificate Authority provides our secure digital certificates.

We use the services of a payment gateway to ensure that all storefront on-line purchases paid with a credit card are processed safely. At no time will your credit card information be stored on our server.

When using third parties to conduct market research, surveys, product/program development, etc., emerit will provide only information necessary for projects completion. All information released to third parties is confidential and protected by legal agreement outlining its use for each project.

Contact Us

For complete details on our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Telephone: (613) 231-6949

Fax: (613) 231-6853

e-mail: privacy@cthrc.ca

You can also check what information we hold on you. However, to protect your privacy, we are not allowed to transmit the information to you by telephone or e-mail. Please therefore send your request in writing to:

Director, Operations

Canadian Tourism Human Resource Council
4-71 Bank Street
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5N2
Canada